Audio recording of the expedition in Kakheti (1952)
The CD published in 2003 presents the materials of Kakheti expedition (1952) preserved at the Georgian Folk Music Laboratory; the expedition members were Grigol Chkhikvadze (leader), Otar Chijavadze, Eduard Savitsky, temur Eristavi, Kakhi Rosebashvili and Alexandre Bukia.
In order to fill the incomplete data of the performers the representatives of Tbilisi State Conservatoire visited the same districts and villages of Kakheti, where the songs had been recorded and specified much information with the performers’ descendants. However, despite many efforts, it was impossible to collect all details about the expedition held half a century before.
All nineteen examples included on the CD were recorded in Gurjaani, Telavi and Qvareli districts, almost half of the songs were performed by Levan Mughalashvili’s (renowned choir master and chanter) choir, all examples, except one, are of men’s repertoire and except one more song, all are secular tunes.