Ninth International Symposium on Traditional Polyphony
On 30 October-3 November, 2018 Tbilisi State Conservatoire hosted the 9th International Symposium on Traditional Polyphony held by the Conservatoire, The International Centre for Georgian Folk Song, and Folklore State Centre of Georgia with the financial support of Georgia Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, under the patronage of President of Georgia.
Among the participants of the Symposium were 47 scholars from 17 countries, including 15 researchers from Georgia. The concert program of the symposium was fairly diverse.  “Tbilisi folklore”, “Folklore and Modernity”, “Georgian and World Polyphony” are the themes of the concerts held at the Grand Hall of Tbilisi State Conservatoire, these concerts were preceded by afternoon concerts at the Recital Hall with the participation of Georgian and foreign performers of polyphony, groups of Georgian folk-fusion music and musicians representing ethnic minorities from Tbilisi, and ensembles of Sardinian, Latvian and French polyphony.
Also presented at the Symposium were the films: “Washed by the Moon” (about Albanian polyphony) by by Dan Shutt (UK/Germany), and “Polyphonic Lullabies of Kakheti” by Hugo Zemp (France) and Nona Lomidze (Austria/Georgia).