The 11th International Symposium on Traditional Polyphony
From September 26 to September 30, 2022 the Tbilisi State Conservatory and the Georgian State Folklore Center will be holding the 11th Symposium on Traditional Polyphony. The symposium will take place at the Tbilisi State Conservatory, under the patronage of the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth.
The Tbilisi Symposia present contemporary trends in world scholarship on polyphony and promote the integration of Georgian ethnomusicology with Western ethnomusicology. These symposia have played a major role in arousing the interest of foreign scholars, who unanimously recognize its special place in the musical culture of the peoples of the world, in the study of Georgian polyphony.
36 scholars from 16 countries will take part in the 11th symposium. This year’s symposium will be held in hybrid format.
You can view the booklet  and the program of the 11th International Symposium on Traditional Polyphony and get comprehensive information about the scholarship, directors, and musicians participating in this year’s symposium.